Central Asian countries and international organizations strengthen cooperation for the protection of migratory species
On February 11, a high-level plenary session, “Nature Knows No Borders: Working Together for Migratory Species and Sustainable Development in Central Asia”, was held at the Silk Road Samarkand Congress Hall as part of the 14th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS COP14).
The event was attended by Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov, Executive Secretary of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) Amy Frenkel, Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Inger Andersen, Secretary General of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands lands Dr. Musonda Mumba, public sector leaders in the field of environmental protection of Central Asian countries, representatives of international organizations and NGOs, academia and the media.
“Over the next five days, we will be discussing a range of issues related to migratory species, including environmental, socio-economic, and climate change concerns. Our goal is to find solutions and develop actionable plans to conserve these species, which play a vital role in maintaining healthy ecosystems and a healthy planet”, said Aziz Abdukhakimov.
During the first session, “Transboundary and regional cooperation for the conservation of migratory species in Central Asia”, a dialogue of ministers of Central Asian countries was held on transboundary and regional cooperation for the conservation of migratory species. The second session included a dialogue between the heads of international organizations on multilateral relations and cooperation in Central Asia. At the third session, the heads of the public sector shared their experience in international and cross-border cooperation in the field of conservation of migratory species.
During the meeting, ministers of Central Asian countries and heads of international organizations signed several agreements aimed at joint actions to protect migratory species and transboundary corridors.