Scientific and applied project
An innovative practical project worth 2.9 billion UZS ICPI was developed on the topic “Creation of drought-, heat- and salt-resistant, protein-rich varieties of spring wheat using marker breeding technology for the halophyte farming system of the Aral Sea region”, which became the winner of the competition of international scientific projects “SATREPS -2020” organized in cooperation between the countries of Uzbekistan and Japan and was funded by the Ministry of Innovative Development. Within the framework of the project, together with the Institute of Genetics and Experimental Plant Biology, the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, samples of spring wheat resistant to biotic and abiotic factors, with high yield and grain quality were brought from the International Center for Maize and Wheat Improvement (CIMMYT, Mexico) and added to collection of seeds. In total, 190 samples of wheat imported from Mexico and African countries were planted on 380 plots for comparison with local varieties. This project is designed for a 3 year period.
• The main goal is to create 2 varieties of spring wheat that are drought-, heat- and salt-tolerant, protein-rich varieties of spring wheat using marker breeding technology for the Aral Sea halophyte farming system.
• Research objectives: PCR screening of spring wheat genotypes with genetically linked DNA markers of heat resistance, salinity and drought resistance. Evaluation of wheat genotypes with QTL alleles in terms of heat, salinity and drought resistance in laboratory and field conditions. Selection of protein-rich wheat genotypes with alleles of tolerance to abiotic stress Breeding and selection of wheat breeding genotypes.
• Expected results: 2 varieties of spring wheat will be created, resistant to drought, heat and salt, rich in protein. Help farms to implement effective agricultural technologies A primary seed nursery will be established. Seed laboratory services are provided. Provides consulting services to farmers.
Another innovative practical project with a cost of 2.8 billion sum, conducted by the IICAS, focused on “Innovative Climate-Resilient Approaches and Technologies for the Production of Forage from Halophytic Plants in Livestock Farming to Enhance Food Security in the Aral Sea Region.” This project emerged as the winner of the international scientific project competition “SATREPS-2020,” organized through collaboration between Uzbekistan and Japan, and was funded by the Ministry of Innovation Development. As part of the project, a database of halophyte planting, growth, and characteristics technologies was compiled. The cultivation of halophytic crops and agronomic activities were carried out in partnership with the Karakalpak Institute of Agriculture and Agrotechnologies in the experimental plot of the Karauzyak District. The primary objective was to analyze the advantages of halophytes and non-traditional salt-tolerant forage crops in a mixed system of saline agriculture to enhance the productivity of salt-affected agricultural lands.
• The main expected outcomes of the project include:
1. Establishment of the HiTech laboratory for salinity management and soil quality and productivity enhancement.
2. Development of a list of halophytic salt-tolerant and non-traditional crops, along with a complex of cultivation technologies for these crops.
Полезные ссылки
International innovation Center for Aral Sea basin under the Ministry of ecology, environmental protection and climate change of the Republic of Uzbekistan