• Activity information: Growing microgreens at home using hydroponics, holding a training workshop on growing microgreens at home and producing quality microgreen seeds. Microgreens are plant greens that are ready to eat when the first two or three leaves are in the formative stage. Such greens contain the maximum amount of vitamins and minerals.
• This business project was chosen primarily from the point of view of ecology and healthy nutrition of the population. Microgreens are an eco-friendly, tasty and absolutely organic product that can please us all year round in a short growing season.
According to the calendar plan for the implementation of the project, on August 16 this year. at the International Innovation Center, a master class was held on growing microgreens at home, in order to strengthen social protection and reduce poverty, provide employment and retrain people who want to acquire new skills, develop entrepreneurship and self-employment. Representatives of citizens’ gatherings, the Agency for Quarantine and Plant Protection of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and non-governmental non-profit organizations took part in the training. During the training, participants got acquainted with a new food product in our market and gained skills in growing microgreens at home. The skills they have acquired in modern agribusiness will help to significantly improve their professional level and provide an opportunity to get more income.
• “Expected results:
The project strategy is based on creating as many local microgreen farms as possible. They are our regular customers, we sell them consumables and high-quality seeds, which are planned to be included in the assortment.