ICBA: Developing sustainable agricultural
In collaboration with ICBA (International Center for Bio-Saline Agriculture) (UAE), the Ministry of Innovative Development and other interested organizations, the project “Development of sustainable agricultural production systems in less developed regions of Karakalpakstan” funded by the Abu Dhabi Development Fund (UAE) is being implemented.
• The main goal is the development of sustainable agricultural production systems in less developed areas of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the introduction of new production systems and information approaches in the field of agriculture.
• Expected results Climate-resilient agricultural systems will be developed. Measures will be taken to increase the productivity of saline lands. Establishment of bio-farming mechanisms in saline areas and innovative technologies are widely involved in this area Increase the capacity of farmers and stakeholders Experimental plots