Оценка потенциала Республики Каракалпакстан и перспективы двустороннего сотрудничества в регионе Приаралья.
On December 4, 2023, the official visit of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan, Yu Jun, took place at the International Innovation Center of the Aral Sea region.
The main purpose of this visit is to get acquainted with the potential of the Republic of Karakalpakstan for the further development of bilateral cooperation. During the visit, it was also planned to study the activities of the International Innovation Center of the Aral Sea region and implement joint projects aimed at promoting the development of the Aral Sea region.
The management of the International Innovation Center of the Aral Sea region informed Mr. Yu Jun about the work being carried out on a large scale on the dry bottom of the Aral Sea and in the Aral Sea region in order to eliminate the environmental problem, at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Then the guests were presented with information about the activities of the center, about projects being implemented jointly with local and international organizations, in particular, with Chinese partners in the Aral Sea region.
Following the meeting, Mr. Ambassador Yu Jun highly appreciated the results of common efforts in solving environmental, economic and social problems related to the Aral Sea crisis. He emphasized significant prospects for the implementation of new projects in the field of preventing the negative consequences of climate change, environmental protection and the development of a green economy.
Международный инновационный центр Приаралья при Министерстве экологии, охраны окружающей среды и изменения климата Республики Узбекистан